CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I89732

Ms. Vicky Lee
J. Crew, Inc.
770 Broadway
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from China.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated January 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style D19050 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style D19050 is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable heading for Style D19050 will be 6110.11.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 16.1 per cent ad valorem.

Style D19050 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division